Quantcast
The Non-League Football Paper

Missed us? Buy The NLP here!

Subscribers login | Free sample

Newsletter

Get our weekly Football email

Wembley Way is calling for FA Vase clubs after second round draw

FA Vase

Wembley Way is calling again for clubs competing in the Buildbase FA Vase after the draw for the second round proper.

A total of 64 ties were drawn at lunchtime on Monday at Wembley after the 26 clubs who entered the competition at this stage joined those in the hat from the first round proper.

The ties are set to be played over the weekend of Saturday 2 November with the victors collecting £900 from the FA Prize Fund and the loser banking £300.

The Buildbase FA Vase got underway in August when 268 ties kicked off in the first qualifying round. Open to clubs from Steps 5 to 7 of the National League System, 667 clubs entered the competition in 2019/20.

Buildbase FA Vase Second Round Draw
1 Selby Town v Bridlington Town
2 Bishop Auckland v West Auckland Town
3 Hebburn Town v Sunderland RCA
4 Irlam v Consett
5 Congleton Town v Maine Road
6 Stockton Town v Barnoldswick Town
7 Northwich Victoria v Wythenshawe Town
8 Lower Breck v Shildon
9 Vauxhall Motors v Sunderland Ryhope CW
10 Yorkshire Amateur v Bottesford Town
11 Newcastle Benfield v Guisborough Town
12 Rylands v Grimsby Borough
13 Longridge Town v Thornaby
14 Newark Flowserve v Rugby Town
15 Lye Town v Droitwich Spa
16 Wellingborough Town v Dudley Town
17 Malvern Town v Loughborough University
18 Lutterworth Town v Eastwood Community
19 AFC Mansfield v Long Buckby
20 Walsall Wood v Shawbury United or Uttoxeter Town
21 Leicester Nirvana v Westfields
22 West Bridgford v Heanor Town
23 Sporting Khalsa v Quorn
24 Coventry Untied v Long Eaton United
25 Clay Cross Town v Sherwood Colliery
26 Worcester City v Dunkirk
27 Harborough Town v Atherstone Town
28 Shepshed Dynamo v Cadbury Athletic
29 Holbeach United v Rothwell Corinthians
30 White Ensign v Wroxham
31 Woodbridge Town v Godmanchester Rovers
32 Norwich United v Kirkley & Pakefield
33 Stansted v Mildenhall Town
34 Newport Pagnell Town v Coggeshall United
35 Biggleswade United v FC Clacton or Saffron Walden Town
36 Leighton Town v FC Broxbourne Borough
37 Deeping Rangers v Stanway Rovers
38 Milton Keynes Robins v Eynesbury Rovers
39 Colney Heath v Stowmarket Town
40 Fisher v Glebe
41 Abbey Rangers v Ascot United
42 Frenford v Lancing
43 Raynes Park Vale or Horndean v Sutton Common Rovers
44 Egham Town or Binfield v Redhill
45 Walthamstow v AFC Uckfield Town
46 Corinthian v Canterbury City
47 Windsor v Eastbourne Town
48 Westside or Deal Town v Oxhey Jets
49 Southall or Tunbridge Wells v Seaford Town
50 Welling Town v Bedfont & Feltham
51 Bearsted v Chatham Town or Beckenham Town
52 Kennington v Newhaven
53 Warminster Town v AFC Portchester
54 Baffins Milton Rovers v Bradford Town
55 Falmouth Town v Longlevens
56 AFC St Austell v Buckland Athletic
57 Tavistock v Exmouth Town
58 Saltash United v Bridgwater Town
59 Brockenhurst v Romsey Town or Plymouth Parkway
60 Thornbury Town v Cribbs
61 Christchurch v Badshot Lea
62 Bournemouth or Petersfield Town v Roman Glass St George
63 Bovey Tracey or Abingdon United v Hamworthy United
64 Bitton or Tadley Calleva v Fairford Town

This article was brought to you by The Non-League Paper, the UK's best-selling football title on the newsstand, on-sale every Sunday.
To subscribe to The Non-League Paper CLICK HERE

Tagged , ,

Liked this story? Share it!

PinIt

Related Posts


[snack_ad id="6539132" type="1by1"]