Quantcast
The Non-League Football Paper

Missed us? Buy The NLP here!

Subscribers login | Free sample

Newsletter

Get our weekly Football email

First FA Trophy rounds drawn

The long journey to Wembley will begin in September as teams vie to take the FA Trophy out of the clutches of AFC Fylde. 

THE BUILDBASE FA TROPHY
EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2019
WINNERS RECEIVE £1,500
LOSERS RECEIVE £500
1 Colne v Marske United
2 Cleethorpes Town v Frickley Athletic
3 Runcorn Linnets v Marine
4 City of Liverpool v Tadcaster Albion
5 Ossett United v Widnes
6 Clitheroe v Sheffield
7 Daventry Town v Kidsgrove Athletic
8 Lincoln United v Bury Town
9 Chasetown v Spalding United
10 Dereham Town v Halesowen Town
11 Biggleswade v Bedford Town
12 Carlton Town v St Neots Town
13 Kempston Rovers v Wisbech Town
14 Stamford v Loughborough Dynamo
15 Heybridge Swifts v Hertford Town
16 Maldon & Tiptree v Felixstowe & Walton United
17 Ramsgate v Haywards Heath Town
18 Bracknell Town v Coggeshall Town
19 Chichester City v Three Bridges
20 Hullbridge Sports v Barton Rovers
21 Harlow Town v Hanwell Town
22 Welwyn Garden City v Canvey Island
23 Faversham Town v Chertsey Town
24 Chalfont St Peter v Whitstable Town
25 Bristol Manor Farm v Moneyfields
26 Thame United v Kidlington
27 Basingstoke Town v North Leigh
28 Mangotsfield United v Slimbridge

THE BUILDBASE FA TROPHY
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER 2019
WINNERS RECEIVE £2,250
LOSERS RECEIVE £750
1 City of Liverpool or Tadcaster Albion v Brighouse Town
2 Pontefract Collieries v Glossop North End
3 Clitheroe or Sheffield v Prescot Cables
4 Pickering Town v Stocksbridge Park Steels
5 Trafford v Runcorn Linnets or Marine
6 Ramsbottom United v Colne or Marske United
7 Worksop Town v Kendal Town
8 Cleethorpes Town or Frickley Athletic v Mossley
9 Dunston v Ossett United or Widnes
10 Droylsden v Workington
11 Soham Town Rangers v Lincoln United or Bury Town
12 Sutton Coldfield Town v Yaxley
13 Newcastle Town v Leek Town
14 Evesham United v Dereham Town or Halesowen Town
15 Chasetown or Spalding United v Coleshill Town
16 Belper Town v Stamford or Loughborough Dynamo
17 Histon v Corby Town
18 Cambridge City v Market Drayton Town
19 Daventry Town or Kidsgrove Athletic v Kempston Rovers or Wisbech Town
20 Carlton Town or St Neots Town v Biggleswade or Bedford Town
21 Bedworth United v Ilkeston Town
22 Staines Town v Heybridge Swifts or Hertford Town
23 Aylesbury United v Sevenoaks Town
24 Grays Athletic v Bedfont Sports Club
25 Whitehawk v Romford
26 Chalfont St Peter or Whitstable Town v Ware
27 Harlow Town or Hanwell Town v AFC Dunstable
28 Brentwood Town v Basildon United
29 Sittingbourne v South Park
30 Chipstead v FC Romania
31 VCD Athletic v AFC Sudbury
32 Great Wakering Rovers v Westfield
33 Uxbridge v Northwood
34 East Grinstead Town v Aveley
35 Berkhamsted v Herne Bay
36 Whyteleafe v Tooting & Mitcham United
37 Burgess Hill Town v Phoenix Sports
38 Hullbridge Sports or Barton Rovers v Chichester City or Three Bridges
39 Ashford United v Witham Town
40 Barking v Guernsey
41 Hythe Town v Hastings United
42 Maldon & Tiptree v Cray Valley (PM)
or Felixstowe & Walton United
43 Tilbury v Waltham Abbey
44 Ashford Town (Middx) v Welwyn Garden City or Canvey Island
45 Ramsgate or Haywards Heath Town v Bracknell Town or Coggeshall Town
46 Marlow v Faversham Town or Chertsey Town
47 Highworth Town v Cinderford Town
48 Barnstable Town v Thatcham Town
49 Paulton Rovers v Willand Rovers
50 Mangotsfield United or Slimbridge v AFC Totton
51 Melksham Town v Wantage Town
52 Frome Town v Bideford
53 Didcot Town v Larkhall Athletic
54 Cirencester Town v Basingstoke Town or North Leigh
55 Winchester City v Thame United or Kidlington
56 Sholing v Bristol Manor Farm or Moneyfields
MATCH DATES
All FA Trophy ties must be played on Saturday 12 October 2019, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 17 October 2019, kick-off 7.45pm. Clubs may mutually agree to extra time and penalties to determine the winner of a first match without having a replay and this must be confirmed on the Match Arrangement Form, in accordance with FA Trophy Rule 11(a).
MATCH ARRANGEMENT FORM
Match Arrangement Forms will be available on MOAS in due course. Clubs will be notified by email once these are available for completion.
PLAYER QUALIFICATION DATE
The player qualification date is 12 noon on Friday 11 October 2019, this includes replays and postponements.
GROUND SHARING
Clubs with ground sharing agreements must arrange for ties to be played on Friday, Saturday or Sunday. If a clash of fixtures occurs with the sharing Club or other sport, if for any reason a tie is unable to be played on the ground of the first drawn Club on a Saturday, the tie must be played on either the day before, i.e. on Friday, or the day after, i.e. on Sunday on the ground of the first drawn Club. If Clubs are unable to agree on the date, then it will be played on the Sunday, unless the National Game Board decides otherwise and that decision shall be final and binding.
DATES OF ROUNDS FOR FA TROPHY
First Round Qualifying Saturday 26 October 2019
Second Round Qualifying Saturday 9 November 2019
Third Round Qualifying Saturday 23 November 2019
First Round Proper Saturday 14 December 2019
Second Round Proper Saturday 11 January 2020
Third Round Proper Saturday 8 February 2020
Fourth Round Proper Saturday 29 February 2020
Semi Final 1 Saturday 21 March 2020
Semi Final 2 Saturday 28 March 2020
Final Sunday 17 May 2019
PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS
Extra Preliminary Round winners (28) £1,500
Extra Preliminary Round losers (28) £500
Preliminary Round winners (56) £2,250
Preliminary Round losers (56) £750
First Round Qualifying winners (72) £2,450
First Round Qualifying losers (72) £800
Second Round Qualifying winners (36) £3,000
Second Round Qualifying losers (36) £1,000
Third Round Qualifying winners (40) £3,750
Third Round Qualifying losers (40) £1,250
First Round Proper winners (32) £4,500
First Round Proper losers (32) £1,500
Second Round Proper winners (16) £5,250
Second Round Proper losers (16) £1,750
Third Round Proper winners (8) £6,000
Third Round Proper losers (8) £2,000
Fourth Round Proper winners (4) £7,500
Fourth Round Proper losers (4) £2,500
Semi Final winners (2) £15,000
Semi Final losers (2) £5,000
Final runners-up (1) £30,000
Final winners (1) £60,000

This article was brought to you by The Non-League Paper, the UK's best-selling football title on the newsstand, on-sale every Sunday.
To subscribe to The Non-League Paper CLICK HERE

Tagged

Liked this story? Share it!

PinIt

Related Posts


[snack_ad id="6539132" type="1by1"]