Quantcast
The Non-League Football Paper

FA Trophy: the first round qualifying round has been drawn

The first qualifying round of the 2018 FA Trophy has been drawn with ties set to take place on October 27.

212 teams from Step 3 and below comprise the draw with clubs able to agree to settle the result by extra-time and penalties rather than a replay if scores finish level.

Evo-Stik Premier basement boys North Ferriby United will face a trip to Mariners Park to face a South Shields side who possess a 100 per cent win record at home in the league.

Neither team progressed further than the third qualifying stage last season and the odds will be stacked against North Ferriby who are yet to come away with a win on their travels.

Hyde United can plot their route to success in the competition knowing Darren Kelly will remain at the helm. The Tigers boss was approached by FC United of Manchester over filling their vacant managerial position, but Kelly will stay and prepare his side for the welcome of Bamber Bridge in the FA Trophy.

The first qualifying round will also see a clash between Evo-Stik Southern Premier Central leaders Kettering Town and third-placed rivals Stourbridge. The two clubs will vie for the prize of £3,250 and a place in the next round in a cup tie which could put a marker down in the race for promotion in the league.

Stourbridge reached the second round proper last season in the competition and proved a fierce opponent to Billericay Town, only to be edged out 3-2.


FA Trophy first qualifying round draw

Workington v Scarborough Athletic

Marine v Lancaster City

Warrington Town v Prescot Cables

Pickering Town v Droylsden or Tadcaster Albion

Frickley Athletic v Ramsbottom United

Whitby Town v Witton Albion

Farsley Celtic v Brighouse Town

Ossett United v Clitheroe

South Shields v North Ferriby United

Hyde United v Bamber Bridge

Cleethorpes Town v Marske United or Atherton Collieries

Stalybridge Celtic v Nantwich Town

Gainsborough Trinity v Tamworth

Buxton v King’s Lynn Town

Kettering Town v Stourbridge

AFC Rushden & Diamonds v St Ives Town

Belper Town or Stamford v Leek Town or Loughborough Dynamo

Cambridge City v Basford United

Carlton Town v Bedworth United

Newcastle Town v Chasetown

Mickleover Sports v Redditch United

St Neots Town v Matlock Town

Kidsgrove Athletic v Yaxley

Stafford Rangers v Rushall Olympic

Soham Town Rangers v Hednesford Town or AFC Mansfield

Grantham Town v Halesowen Town

Alvechurch v Stratford Town

Barwell v Coalville Town

Chipstead v Berkhamsted

Sittingbourne v Wingate & Finchle

Brentwood Town v Whitstable Town

Hythe Town v Bishop’s Stortford

Molesey v Walton Casuals

Kingstonian v Bedford Town

Margate v Potters Bar Town

Horsham v Corinthian Casuals

Burgess Hill Town v Worthing

Dorking Wanderers v Sevenoaks Town

Biggleswade Town v Harrow Borough

Hitchin Town v Hayes & Yeading Unite

Maldon & Tiptree v Royston Town

Haringey Borough v Chesham United

Ashford Town (Middx) or Westfield v Lewes

Lowestoft Town v Enfield Town

AFC Hornchurch v Phoenix Sports or Ramsgate

Kempston Rovers v Beaconsfield Town

Folkestone Invicta v Leatherhead

Merstham v East Grinstead Town

Tonbridge Angels v Whyteleafe

Hendon v Staines Town

VCD Athletic v Leiston

Mildenhall Town v Greenwich Borough

Metropolitan Police v Carshalton Athletic

Canvey Island v Brightlingsea Regent

Bracknell Town v Bognor Regis Town

Whitehawk v Harlow Town

Aveley v Dunstable Town

Kings Langley v Needham Market

Herne Bay v Witham Town

Yate Town v Dorchester Town

Gosport Borough v AFC Totton or North Leigh

Cinderford Town v Street

Larkhall Athletic or Thame United v Bristol Manor Farm

Farnborough v Merthyr Town

Fleet Town v Salisbury

Taunton Town v Weymouth

Cirencester Town v Melksham Town

Poole Town v Frome Town

Hartley Wintney v Tiverton Town

Didcot Town v Mangotsfield United

Basingstoke Town v Wimborne Town

Swindon Supermarine v Banbury United

Tagged

Liked this story? Share it!

PinIt

Related Posts