Quantcast
The Non-League Football Paper

FA Vase: second round proper draw has been completed

The FA Vase has reached the second round proper stage with the drawn being made at the FA on Monday.

23 teams have entered the competition with the 64 ties to be played on November 3.

Last season’s runners-up Stockton can dare to dream again on the road to Wembley, as they hope to get the better of Nelson or Ashington and bag £900 in prize money.

Nelson v Ashington was rained off last Saturday with the re-arranged fixture to be settled on Monday evening.

Elsewhere, NWCL Premier outfit 1874 Northwich take a trip to Newcastle Benfield – who enjoyed a run in last season’s Vase, winning five matches before falling short of the quarter-final stages.

Other ties of note in the second round proper draw are Sporting Khalsa v Hucknall Town, Wolverhampton SC v Ilkeston Town, Worcester City v Desborough Town.


FA Vase second round proper draw

Hallam v Hebburn Town

Vauxhall Motors v Runcorn Town or Guisborough Town

Staveley MW or Silsden v Bedlington Terriers

Newcastle Benfield v 1874 Northwich

Avro v Squires Gate

Winterton Rangers v Dunston UTS

Irlam v Hemsworth MW

Barton Town v Shildon

Garstang v Sunderland RCA

Thackley v West Auckland Town

Stockton Town v Nelson or Ashington

Prestwich Heys v Northwich Victoria

Westfields v Romulus or Wellington FC

Shepshed Dynamo v Blidworth Welfare

Worcester City v Desborough Town

Cadbury Athletic v Heather St Johns

Coventry United v Boldmere St Michaels

Sporting Khalsa v Hucknall Town

Quorn v Eastwood Community

Wolverhampton SC v Ilkeston Town

Walsall Wood v Dronfield Town

Lye Town v Brocton

Stourport Swifts v NKF Burbage

Hinckley v Hereford Lads Club

Leicester Nirvana v Saffron Dynamo or Bottesford Town

Biggleswade v Norwich CBS

Cogenhoe United v Leighton Town

Buckingham Athletic or FC Clacton v Kirkley & Pakefield

Great Yarmouth Town v Godmanchester Rovers

Little Oakley or Enfield 1893 v Leverstock Green

Redbridge v Sleaford Town or Peterborough Northern Star

Hullbridge Sports v Irchester United

Wellingborough Town v Tring Athletic

May & Baker Eastbrook Community v Swaffham Town

Stowmarket Town v Baldock Town

Colney Heath or Histon v Woodbridge Town

Wantage Town v Deeping Rangers

Wodson Park v Holbeach United

Newport Pagnell Town v Thame Rangers

Chertsey Town v Horndean

Sutton Common Rovers v Horley Town

Abbey Rangers v Lordswood

Chichester City v Windsor

Kensington Borough v Erith Town

Steyning Town Community v Banstead Athletic

AFC Croydon Athletic v AFC Uckfield Town

Spelthorne Sports v Sheppey United

Badshot Lea v St Panteleimon or Cray Valley (PM)

Crowborough Athletic v Eastbourne Town

Corinthian v Canterbury City

Pagham v Peacehaven & Telscombe

Bearsted v Newhaven

Southall v Chatham Town

Sholing v Malmesbury Victoria

Exmouth Town v Cadbury Heath

Almondsbury v Hamble Club

Bodmin Town v Alresford Town

Cheddar v AFC St Austell

Newport (IW) v Cribbs

Baffins Milton Rovers v Bournemouth

Brockenhurst v Bradford Town

Willand Rovers v Tavistock

Ivybridge Town or Holyport v Saltash United

Hamworthy United v Falmouth Town

Tagged

Liked this story? Share it!

PinIt

Related Posts