Quantcast
The Non-League Football Paper

Missed us? Buy The NLP here!

Subscribers login | Free sample

Newsletter

Get our weekly Football email

Non-League sides handed giant killing opportunities in FA Cup third round

Solihull Moors have the prospect of playing a once in a lifetime tie against Unai Emery’s star studded Arsenal side if they can progress in their FA Cup Second Round replay against Blackpool next week. 

The Moors, who are currently sitting proudly in 6th position in the National League table, were unfortunate to not come away with a victory on Friday night as their game against the Tangerines ended up as a stalemate.

National League South side Woking were also celebrating after being drawn at home against Premier League opposition in the form of Watford while Southport will have the opportunity to face Tottenham Hotspur if they can beat Tranmere next Tuesday.

Meanwhile, John Still’s Barnet side, who booked their place in the third round with a hard fought victory over renowned giant killers Stockport County at the weekend, have been rewarded with an exciting trip to Sheffield United’s Bramall Lane and Wrexham will face former Premier League winners Leicester City if they can beat Newport.

Finally, if Guiseley can pull off a result against League One side Fleetwood Town this evening, they will be up against the Cod Army’s league rivals AFC Wimbledon in the next round.

The third round is scheduled to take place over the weekend of Saturday 5 January 2019.

Winning clubs will receive £135,000 after The FA doubled the prize fund at the beginning of the season.

Third round draw:

1 Bolton Wanderers v Walsall or Sunderland
2 Millwall v Hull City
3 Gillingham v Cardiff City
4 Brentford v Oxford United
5 Sheffield Wednesday v Luton Town
6 Manchester United v Reading
7 Everton v Lincoln City
8 Tranmere Rovers or Southport v Tottenham Hotspur
9 Preston North End v Doncaster Rovers
10 Newcastle United v Blackburn Rovers
11 Chelsea v Nottingham Forest
12 Crystal Palace v Grimsby Town
13 Derby County v Southampton
14 Accrington Stanley v Ipswich Town
15 Bristol City v Huddersfield Town
16 Wrexham or Newport County v Leicester City
17 Fulham v Oldham Athletic
18 Shrewsbury Town v Stoke City
19 Solihull Moors or Blackpool v Arsenal
20 Manchester City v Rotherham United
21 AFC Bournemouth v Brighton & Hove Albion
22 West Ham United v Birmingham City
23 Woking v Watford
24 Burnley v Barnsley
25 Queens Park Rangers v Leeds United
26 Sheffield United v Barnet
27 Norwich City v Portsmouth
28 Fleetwood Town v AFC Wimbledon
29 West Bromwich Albion v Wigan Athletic
30 Middlesbrough v Peterborough United or Bradford City
31 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Liverpool
32 Aston Villa v Swansea City

Tagged , , , , , ,

Liked this story? Share it!

PinIt

Related Posts