Quantcast
The Non-League Football Paper

Missed us? Buy The NLP here!

Subscribers login | Free sample

Newsletter

Get our weekly Football email

Premier League giants next up after FA Cup second round draw

FA Cup

The Non-League clubs still standing in the FA Cup are only a round away from meeting a Premier League giant after Monday night’s televised draw for the second round.

Presented by Mark Chapman from the Oaklands Park home of BetVictor Isthmian South East Chichester City, the lowest-ranked club left in the competition, the draw was conducted by Dion Dublin and Mark Bright.

City were chosen to host the televised draw on BBC 2 and the BBC’s iplayer after hitting the jackpot in the first round proper, banking £36,000 without kicking a ball when they scooped the bye created by Bury’s demise.

They will travel to either League One Tranmere Rovers or Wycombe Wanderers. After knocking out Torquay United with a 1-0 win in Kent on Saturday, National League South Maidstone United were rewarded with a trip to Blackpool after their ball was the second to pulled out of the hat.

Maldon & Tiptree, who hosted the first round draw, were paired with either Grimsby or Newport County after their 2-1 triumph at Leyton Orient on Sunday.

And there’ll be at least one Non-League club in the third round after Kingstonian were rewarded for humbling Macclesfield Town 4-0 at Moss Rose yesterday with a home tie against National League AFC Fylde.

Currently 16th in the Isthmian League’s Premier Division, the K’s will be making their first appearance in the second round since 2000-01.

The ties are set to be played over the weekend of Saturday 30 November with the winners banking £54,000 from The FA prize fund.

Emirates FA Cup Second Round Draw 

Blackpool v Maidstone United

Harrogate/Portsmouth v Altrincham

Shrewsbury/Bradford v Mansfield Town

Coventry City v Ipswich/Lincoln

Kingstonian v AFC Fylde

Tranmere/Wycombe v Chichester City

Walsall/Darlington v Oxford United

Cambridge United/Exeter City v Yeovil/Hartlepool United

Stourbridge/Eastleigh v Crewe Alexandra

Forest Green Rovers v Carlisle United

Solihull Moors v Rotherham United

Sunderland/Gillingham v AFC Wimbledon/Doncaster

Wrexham/Rochdale v Boston United

Stevenage/Peterborough United v Dover Athletic

Oldham Athletic v Salford/Burton Albion

Maldon & Tiptree v Grimsby/Newport

Crawley Town v Fleetwood Town

Cheltenham/Swindon v Port Vale

Northampton Town v Notts County

Bristol Rovers/Bromley v Plymouth Argyle

 

This article was brought to you by The Non-League Paper, the UK's best-selling football title on the newsstand, on-sale every Sunday.
To subscribe to The Non-League Paper CLICK HERE

Tagged , , ,

Liked this story? Share it!

PinIt

Related Posts


[snack_ad id="6539132" type="1by1"]