Quantcast
The Non-League Football Paper

Missed us? Buy The NLP here!

Subscribers login | Free sample

Newsletter

Get our weekly Football email

FA Trophy hunters know their opponents after third qualifying round draw

FA Cup FA Trophy

Non-League’s trophy hunters are running the rule over their next opponents in the Buildbase FA Trophy after the draw for the third qualifying round was made at Wembley.

Monday lunchtime’s draw at the national stadium saw 40 ties scheduled following the weekend’s second qualifying round action.

No new clubs entered the competition and regionalised draw at this stage. A number of the ties will be confirmed this week following replays and postponements, along with a number of outstanding ones from the first and second qualifying rounds.

The third qualifying round takes place over the weekend of Saturday 23 November 2019 . Winning clubs will bank £3,750 from the FA’s prize fund with the losers collecting £1,250.

Open to clubs from Steps 1-4, 296 teams entered the FA Trophy this season when the competition kicked off with 28 extra preliminary round ties on Saturday 28 September.

A place at next May’s Non-League Finals Day awaits for the eventual finalists in both the Buildbase FA Trophy and Buildbase FA Vase. The winners of the FA Trophy will leave Wembley with £60,000 for winning Non-League’s showpiece cup competition.

For more information on the round dates, exemptions and prize money visit thefa.com.

FA Trophy Third Qualifying Round Draw 

North
1 Curzon Ashton v Kidderminster Harriers
2 York City v Altrincham
3 Workington v Farsley Celtic
4 Hednesford Town v Nantwich Town or Coalville Town
5 Runcorn Linnets or Prescot Cables v FC United of Manchester
6 Darlington v Gainsborough Trinity
7 Gloucester City v Bradford (Park Avenue)
8 Blyth Spartans v Alfreton Town
9 Brackley Town v Chester
10 Stourbridge or Lancaster City v South Shields
11 Guiseley v AFC Telford United
12 Matlock Town v Barwell or Redditch United
13 Colne v Southport
14 King’s Lynn Town v Hereford
15 Atherton Collieries v Boston United
16 Peterborough Sports v Kettering Town
17 Halesowen Town v Gateshead
18 Leamington v Spennymoor Town

South
19 Dulwich Hamlet v Chippenham Town
20 Bath City v Gosport Borough
21 Sholing or Barton Rovers v Hitchin Town or Bedfont Sports or Paulton Rovers
22 Tonbridge Angels v Bognor Regis Town
23 Weymouth v Hastings United or Whitehawk
24 Chelmsford City v Hungerford Town
25 Havant & Waterlooville v Cinderford Town
26 Carshalton Athletic or Frome Town v Tooting & Mitcham United
27 Enfield Town v Maldon & Tiptree or Folkestone Invicta
28 Braintree Town v Yate Town
29 Metropolitan Police or Biggleswade Town v Taunton Town or Aveley
30 Blackfield & Langley or Kingstonian v AFC Sudbury
31 Eastbourne Borough v Westfield or Hartley Wintney
32 Leatherhead v Dorking Wanderers
33 Concord Rangers v Slough Town
34 Maidstone United v Dartford
35 Haringey Borough v Hemel Hempstead Town
36 Wealdstone v Royston Town
37 Oxford City v Hornchurch
38 Billericay Town v Hampton & Richmond Borough
39 Welling United v St Albans City
40 Salisbury v Hayes & Yeading United or Soham Town Rangers

This article was brought to you by The Non-League Paper, the UK's best-selling football title on the newsstand, on-sale every Sunday.
To subscribe to The Non-League Paper CLICK HERE

Tagged , ,

Liked this story? Share it!

PinIt

Related Posts


[snack_ad id="6539132" type="1by1"]