FA Cup

FA Cup second qualifying round provides some tasty ties

(Photo: The FA)
By Adam Ellis
Three rounds away from the first round proper and York City and Darlington have already been handed tougher starts than they would have liked, as the second qualifying round was drawn.
In the first two ties made out of 80, the Minstermen were drawn an away trip to Moor Lane to face 2015 FA Cup surprise package Salford City, while Darlington will host a South Shields side that sit top of the Evo-Stik Division One North after conceding just two goals from four games.
With ties set to be played on the weekend of 16 September, Ryhope-based Sunderland RCA await their fate when they travel to Liversedge on Tuesday evening when their match on Saturday finished in deadlock at 0-0 – a trip to the Flamingo Land Stadium awaits the replay’s winner.
Cinderford Town will host the victor of emerging Hampshire side Hartley Wintney and Basingstoke Town, who played out a 2-2 draw at the Camrose to set up a replay.
No Step 4 club has conceded more goals in the league than Gosport Borough this season (20) and boss Alex Pike will be looking at ways to keep out Swindon Supermarine who have managed to score five goals in 360 minutes of game time.
Those sides that progress to the next round will be worthy of £4,500 in prize money and a step closer the first round proper which will be held on 4 November.
Comment below on how the draw turned out for your team or ties which intrigue you…


Full draw – Ties to be played the weekend of 16 September 2017:

1 Salford City v York City
2 Darlington v South Shields
3 Southport v Bradford (Park Avenue)
4 Ossett Town v Atherton Collieries
5 Newcastle Benfield v Ashton United
6 Warrington Town v Hyde United
7 Harrogate Town v Penistone Church
8 Spennymoor Town v Gainsborough Trinity
9 Handsworth Parramore v FC United Of Manchester
10 Albion Sports v Ashton Athletic
11 Shildon v Abbey Hey or Altrincham
12 Scarborough Athletic v Sunderland RCA or Liversedge
13 Blyth Spartans v Shaw Lane Association
14 Mossley or 1874 Northwich v North Ferriby United
15 Stockport County v Curzon Ashton
16 Stalybridge Celtic v Chorley
17 Lancaster City v Droylsden
18 Stafford Rangers v Tamworth
19 Boston United v Haughmond
20 Shepshed Dynamo v Nantwich Town
21 Deeping Rangers v Kidderminster Harriers
22 AFC Mansfield v Rushall Olympic
23 Kempston Rovers v Hereford
24 Stratford Town v Redditch United
25 AFC Telford United v Barwell
26 Nuneaton Town v King’s Lynn Town
27 Kettering Town v Kidsgrove Athletic
28 Basford United v Mickleover Sports
29 Alfreton Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
30 Soham Town Rangers or Westfields v Leamington
31 Grantham Town v Alvechurch
32 Buxton v Chasetown
33 Stourbridge v St Ives Town
34 Dereham Town v Boston Town
35 Leiston v Crowborough Athletic
36 Concord Rangers v Haywards Heath Town or Tunbridge Wells
37 Braintree Town v Royston Town
38 AFC Sudbury or Mildenhall Town v Littlehampton Town or Chipstead
39 North Leigh or Biggleswade Town v East Thurrock United
40 St Albans City v Cambridge City
41 Horsham v Herne Bay
42 Hemel Hempstead Town v Hendon or Wingate & Finchley
43 Lowestoft Town v Thurrock or Harlow Town
44 Metropolitan Police v Heybridge Swifts
45 Chelmsford City v Ramsgate or Egham Town
46 Ware v Leatherhead
47 Kings Langley v Margate
48 Thamesmead Town v Billericary Town
49 Baldock Town v Aylesbury United
50 Hertford Town or Grays Athletic v AFC Hornchurch
51 Glebe v Phoenix Sports
52 FC Romania v Maldon & Tiptree or Hayes & Yeading United
53 Kingstonian v Brackley Town
54 Eastbourne Borough v Carshalton Athletic
55 Folkestone Invicta v Tooting & Mitcham United
56 Cheshunt v Dorking Wanderers
57 Wealdstone v Faversham Town
58 Colney Heath v Burgess Hill Town
59 Welling United v Haringey Borough or Hitchin Town
60 Dartford v Barking
61 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Potters Bar Town
62 Whitehawk v Oxford City
63 Marlow v Ashford Town (Middx)
64 Needham Market v Chesham United
65 Slough Town v Dulwich Hamlet
66 Hanwell Town v Enfield Town
67 Havant & Waterlooville v Merthyr Town
68 Bodmin Town v Bideford
69 Bridport v Cadbury Heath
70 Gosport Borough v Swindon Supermarine
71 Bognor Regis Town v Weston Super Mare
72 Cinderford Town v Basingstoke Town or Hartley Wintney
73 Tavistock or Taunton Town v Frome Town
74 Weymouth v Chippenham Town
75 Banbury United v Thatcham Town
76 Bath City v Knaphill
77 Truro City v AFC Portchester
78 Salisbury v Poole Town
79 Paulton Rovers v Kidlington
80 Gloucester City v Hungerford Town

One Comment

  1. John Hewitt

    Home tie at last for Bodmin, will be a tie of passion and Cornish pride

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*