Quantcast
The Non-League Football Paper

FA Cup round-up

Fans across the country were treated to the magic of the FA Cup as Preliminary Round matches took place on Saturday.

The most eye catching result of the day was at Westfield Stadium where Frickley stormed to an extraordinary 10-1 victory over Liversedge, with Jacob Hazel netting a hattrick

Meanwhile, Corinthian Casuals, Wimbourne Town and Bostik League strugglers Walton Casuals all achieved thumping 6-0 victories over Croydon, Newport (IOW) and Shroeham respectively.

One of the day’s most entertaining encounters was played out between Daventry Town and Yaxley. The enthralling game looked to be convincingly settled in Daventry’s favor as they raced to a 6-1 lead, however a spirited second half comeback from the visitors came close to achieving one of the greatest ever FA Cup comebacks.

Elsewhere, AFC Sudbury legend Dean Greygoose suffered an unhappy return to King’s Marsh as his Mildenhall Town side fell to a 2-0 defeat, Sunderland RCA grabbed two goals deep into injury time to salvage an extraordinary 6-6 draw at Norther Premier League West side Clitheroe, while Bideford AFC also produced a stunning late comeback to secure a 2-2 draw with Bristol Manor Farm.

Finally, Southern Counties East side Corinthian recorded a surprise 1-0 win Chipstead. The visitors stunned their Bostik Southern Central opponents thanks to a Jack Holland strike.


FA Cup first round qualifying draw – ties to be played on September 8

1 Radcliffe v Stalybridge Celtic

2 Droylsden or Squires Gate v City of Liverpool or Glossop North End

3 Lancaster City v Trafford

4 South Shields v Garforth Town

5 Warrington Town v Burscough

6 Runcorn Town v Irlam

7 Whitley Bay v Whitby Town

8 Marine v Scarborough Athletic

9 Colne v Hyde United

10 Newcastle Benfield v Workington

11 Dunston UTS v North Ferriby United

12 Knaresborough Town v Kendal Town or Selby Town

13 Atherton Collieries v Kidsgrove Athletic or Ramsbottom United

14 Albion Sports or Guisborough Town v Farsley Celtic

15 Congleton Town v Consett

16 Witton Albion v Bottesford Town

17 Clitheroe or Sunderland RCA v Ossett United or Mossley

18 Ashton Athletic v Morpeth Town

19 Maltby Main v Frickley Athletic

20 Parkgate v Litherland Remyca or Leek Town

21 Bamber Bridge v Tadcaster Albion

22 Basford United v Staveley MW

23 Highgate United v Stourbridge

24 Loughborough University v Walsall Wood or Cleethorpes Town

25 AFC Mansfield v Stourport Swifts

26 Romulus v Belper Town

27 Nantwich Town v Worksop Town

28 Sutton Coldfield Town v Rushall Olympic

29 Quorn v Atherstone Town

30 Coalville Town v Racing Club Warwick

31 Hednesford Town v Tamworth

32 Grimsby Borough v Stafford Rangers

33 Matlock Town v Halesowen Town

34 Barwell v Buxton

35 Daventry Town v Grantham Town

36 Mickleover Sports v Haughmond or Market Drayton Town

37 Anstey Nomads v Oadby Town

38 Wednesfield or Chasetown v Gainsborough Trinity

39 Redditch United v Rugby Town

40 Stratford Town v Alvechurch

41 Leverstock Green v Brackley Town Saints or Hadley

42 St Neots Town v Bishop’s Stortford

43 Burnham v Bury Town

44 Cambridge City v Brightlingsea Regent

45 Aylesbury United v Marlow

46 Heybridge Swifts v Newmarket Town

47 Hanwell Town v Potters Bar Town

48 Brantham Athletic v Spalding United

49 Corby Town or Dunstable Town v Hertford Town

50 AFC Sudbury v Royston Town

51 Ware v Lowestoft Town

52 Hendon v Harlow Town

53 Brentwood Town v Haringey Borough or Sporting Bengal United

54 Haverhill Rovers v Long Melford

55 AFC Hornchurch v Harrow Borough

56 AFC Dunstable v Woodbridge Town or Swindon Supermarine

57 FC Romania v Biggleswade or Soham Town Rangers

58 Chesham United v Biggleswade Town

59 Chalfont St Peter v Kempston Rovers

60 Great Wakering Rovers v Northampton Sileby Rangers or Wisbech Town

61 Romford v Kettering Town

62 King’s Lynn Town v Histon or Eynesbury Rovers

63 Hayes & Yeading United v Deeping Rangers or AFC Rushden & Diamonds

64 Northwood v Kings Langley

65 Coggeshall Town or Witham Town v Berkhamsted

66 Saffron Walden Town v St Ives Town

67 Walthamstow v Beaconsfield Town

68 Wingate & Finchley v Didcot Town or Aylesbury

69 Cheshunt v Leiston

70 Hitchin Town v Godmanchester Rovers

71 Bowers & Pitsea v Takeley

72 Basildon United v Stamford or Peterborough Sports

73 Barton Rovers v Needham Market

74 Enfield Town v Bedford Town

75 Ramsgate v Sevenoaks Town

76 Hastings United v Kingstonian

77 Metropolitan Police v Cray Wanderers or Rusthall

78 Faversham Town v Worthing

79 Farnborough v Molesey or Lewes

80 AFC Uckfield Town v AFC Croydon Athletic or Hanworth Villa

81 Fleet Town v East Grinstead Town

82 Phoenix Sports v Lancing

83 Merstham v Cray Valley (PM)

84 Raynes Park Vale v Loxwood or Erith Town or Spelthorne Sports

85 Hythe Town v Tonbridge Angels

86 Egham Town v Staines Town

87 Corinthian Casuals v Whyteleafe or Saltdean United

88 Margate v Horndean

89 Moneyfields v Thamesmead Town

90 Whitstable Town v Bognor Regis Town

91 Horsham YMCA v Tooting & Mitcham United

92 Corinthian v Horsham

93 Pagham v Whitehawk

94 Leatherhead v Herne Bay

95 Beckenham Town or Epsom & Ewell v Walton Casuals

96 Burgess Hill Town v Folkestone Invicta

97 Dorking Wanderers v Hartley Wintney

98 Sittingbourne v Gosport Borough

99 Weymouth v Banbury United

100 Melksham Town v Merthyr Town

101 Bitton v Westbury United

102 AFC Stoneham v Cirencester Town

103 Salisbury v Yate Town

104 Bodmin Town or Cadbury Heath v Cinderford Town

105 Binfield v Buckland Athletic

106 Frome Town v Winchester City

107 Wimborne Town v Dorchester Town

108 Shaftesbury v Poole Town

109 Sholing v Hamworthy United

110 Plymouth Parkway v Street

111 Taunton Town v Thatcham Town or Bemerton Heath Harlequins

112 Paulton Rovers v Basingstoke Town

113 Bridport v Tiverton Town

114 Bishop’s Cleeve v Slimbridge or Wantage Town

115 Chipping Sodbury Town v Bideford or Bristol Manor Farm

116 Lymington Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town or Lydney Town

Winners receive £6,000

Tagged

Liked this story? Share it!

PinIt

Related Posts